Open today: 10am - 3pm

Wisconsin Jewish Chronicle Obituary Index

Wisconsin Jewish Chronicle
Obituaries and Deaths reported 1921-1996

This listing of over 15,500 deaths reported in the Wisconsin Jewish Chronicle between 1921 – the inception of the newspaper – and 1996 – the paper’s Diamond Anniversary year – includes both news stories and obituaries of Wisconsin Jews (or those with Wisconsin connections).

The names are listed as found in the paper. Maiden names of wives are shown if printed or by interpolation from siblings. If titles are listed, they are as shown – occupational or military.

In all cases the date is the date of publication, NOT the date of death. A letter after the publication date indicates the following: P = picture; A = a memorial advertisement; c = correction; ** = military re-internment.

The Jewish Museum Milwaukee would like to thank Manning Bookstaff for his work in developing this index.  Full copies of the obituaries listed in this index are available at the Jewish Museum Milwaukee Archives. To receive a copy of a specific listing, please contact the museum archivist at archives@jewishmuseummilwaukee.org.

Last Name
First Name
Title
Nee
Edition Date & Page
Cemetery
JACKSON
ANNA
FRIEDLANDER
3-9-62 2
JACKSON
WILLIAM H., Jr.
3-22-85 18
Spring Hill
JACOB
JAKE
4-18-69 10
Second Home
JACOB
MARTIN H.
11-11-88 18
Spring Hill
JACOB
REBECCA
GANTZ
12-23-83 10
Spring Hill
JACOBS
ANNA
5-31-68 7
JACOBS
BRUCE S.
Dr.
3-31-95 22
JACOBS
CHARLES C.
4-12-63 8
Spring Hill
JACOBS
EMANUEL L.
1-30-70 7
Mount Zion
JACOBS
FANNIE
7-29-76 21
Anshe Lebowitz
JACOBS
FRED
9-2-83 30
Wis. Memorial Park
JACOBS
GERTRUDE
ROSENTHAL
5-23-80 14
JACOBS
JULE
STEIN
5-31-68 7
Spring Hill
JACOBS
MEYER
5-4-84 14
Greenwood
JACOBS
MORRIS F.
8-31-73 18
JACOBS
PAULA ISRAEL
10-14-66 7
Spring Hill
JACOBS
SOL D.
5-3-79 18
JACOBS
SOPHIE
3-14-80 14
JACOBSOHN
IRMA
SAMENFELD
6-4-93 10
Spring Hill
JACOBSOHN
WALTER
3-25-94 30
Spring Hill
JACOBSON
ALFRED HAROLD
1-17-86 14
Spring Hill
JACOBSON
BEN A.
5-7-65 10
Second Home
JACOBSON
BERTHA
SOLOMON
11-16-73 16
Second Home
JACOBSON
CLARENCE C.
5-26-72 7
Second Home
JACOBSON
DONALD C.
6-9-72 7
Second Home
JACOBSON
EDWARD B.
10-19-62 8
Greenwood
JACOBSON
ELI
6-15-84 18
JACOBSON
ERWIN L.
1-23-81 18
Beth Hamedrosh Hagodal
JACOBSON
HILDA
MORITZ
5-30-80 10
Second Home
JACOBSON
JACOB E.
2-1-79 14
Second Home
JACOBSON
JORDAN C.
5-20-83 7
Greenwood
JACOBSON
MILTON P.
10-18-96 13
Greenwood
JACOBSON
PHILLIP
1-24-69 7
Second Home
JACOBSON
RUTH
MAYER
12-10-71 6
Second Home
JACOBSON
RUTH BRICKER
ABRAMSON
11-10-95 26
Spring Hill
JACOBSON
SAMUEL H.
6-25-71 7
Second Home
JACOBSON
SARAH
KAHN
11-21-86 22
Second Home
JACOBSON
SARAH
MATZ
1-11-85 14
Beth Hamedrosh Hagodal
JAKUBOWICZ
DAVID
2-27-70 8
JAMPOLE
ALVIN
1-23-87 14
Second Home
JANIS
NATHAN
7-17-75 19
JANIS
RUTH
BARLAND
9-21-78 19
Mount Zion
JANIS
SAMUEL J.
12-9-83 18
Anshe Lebowitz
JANKINS
DORA
6-22-62 8
Second Home
JANKOVITZ
MARY
BERK
6-7-63 8
Spring Hill
JANKOWITZ
LOUIS
7-11-69 7; 7-18-69 7
Spring Hill
JANKOWITZ
SAM
4-28-72 2
Spring Hill
JANOWSKI
MAX
4-12-91 18 P
JASCULCA
IRVIN
12-22-77 14
Spring Hill
JASCULCA
LOUIS
8-27-71 7
Spring Hill
JASCULCA
ROBERT
1-13-67 7
Spring Hill
JAVOTSKY
RON
IDF
1-11-79 2
JAY (Jasculca)
ISADORE
4-23-71 7
Spring Hill
JEFFEY
LOUIS
1-16-70 2
Beth Hamedrosh Hagodal
JENDLIN
BLANCHE
12-31-71 7
Second Home
JENDLIN
NAT
1-2-81 14
Second Home
JESSNER
ELAINE
5-31-79 14
Spring Hill
JESSNER
IRVING
12-6-68 10
Spring Hill
JJOHNSON
PETER A.
11-11-94 2
JOFFE
ANN
COHEN
10-23-92 10
Second Home
JOFFE
IVAN S.
7-19-96 18
Second Home
JOFFE
ROBERT
3-24-77 14
JOFFE
STELLA
PHILLIPS
12-16-88 14P
JOHNSON
JOSEPH
2-10-67 7
Agudas Achim
JONAS
ALFRED
8-4-67 2
Beth Hamedrosh Hagodal
JONAS
HYMAN
12-14-78 18
Beth Hamedrosh Hagodal
JONAS
PHILLIP
4-9-65 10
Beth Hamedrosh Hagodal
JOSEPH
BELLE
1-20-77 7
Spring Hill
JOSEPH
BESS
5-1-75 15
JOSEPH
ESTHER
SLOTNIK
10-5-62 8
Mount Zion
JOSEPH
HAROLD
8-1-80 10
JOSEPH
J. MAXWELL
9-16-88 4
Beth Hamedrosh Hagodal
JOSEPH
JACK
6-26-81 SII 10
Mount Zion
JOSEPH
JACOB
9-14-78 15
Anshe Lebowitz
JOSEPH
MARY
MASSOFF
5-22-70 9
Spring Hill
JOSEPH
MAX L.
10-13-67 7
Beth Hamedrosh Hagodal
JOSEPH
ROSE
SCHUR
8-26-76 17
Anshe Lebowitz
JOSLOVE
CHARLES
6-9-77 15
Mount Zion
JUBELIRER
FAYE
RIPKIN
3-23-90 18
Beth Hamedrosh Hagodal
JUBELIRER
LIBBY
KWELLER
3-12-71 2
Beth Hamedrosh Hagodal
JUDELL
MAXSON F.
10-13-72 2
JUDELL
MINNIE
12-20-63 10
JUNG
MATILDA (Mitzi)
AARONS
2-7-92 18