Open today: CLOSED

Museum Moments via Facebook Live

Date/Time
Date(s) - Friday, September 24th
2:00 pm CDT - 2:15 pm CDT

Location


Museum staff share moments from Jewish history via Facebook Live. Tune in Tuesdays at 2:00 PM for a Museum Moment. Museum Moments are archived and can be found on our Facebook page.

Thanks to Robin Cohen for generously supporting Museum Moments.
If you are interested in supporting Museum Moments, please consider designating a gift to the Museum.

Future Museum Moments: (Subject to Change) 
– Thursday, September 24 – Rebroadcast Mildred Fish Harnack II
– Tuesday, September 28 – No  Museum Moment
– Tuesday, October 5 – Scrap Yard: Innovators of Recycling Preview
– Tuesday, October 12 – Peshtigo and Great Chicago Fires
– Tuesday, October 19 – 75th Anniversary of the Nuremberg War Crimes Trials
– Tuesday, October 26 – Wendy Selig Prieb, first woman president and chairman of an MLB Team

Past Museum Moments:
– Rebroadcast Mildred Fish Harnack I – Thursday, September 17
Sukkot featuring Tzipi Altman-Shafer of the Coalition for Jewish Learning, Tuesday, September 14 
Shmita, the Sabbatical Year, Tuesday, August 31
Melody Top – Jewish Theater, Tuesday, August 24
MTV Anniversary –40 years, Tuesday, August 17
Preview of Greendale Program, Tuesday, August 10
Berlin Olympics Part III-The Impact of the Berlin Games with Samantha Abramson, Tuesday, August 3 
Berlin Olympics Part II -The Ongoing Impact of the Berlin Olympics, Tuesday, July 27 
–  Berlin Olympics Part I – The Lead Up to the Berlin Olympics, Tuesday, July 20
WPA Interview with Borrowing Institutions, Tuesday, July 13
Happy Birthday Marc Chagall!, Tuesday, July 6
Yiddish in Milwaukee – Nancy McQuide, Tuesday, June 29 
– Rebroadcast Kentucky Fried Theater, Tuesday, June 22
WPA in Milwaukee, Tuesday, June 15
–  WPA Preview, Tuesday, June 8
A Jubilee for Women Rabbis with Dena Feingold, Tuesday, June 1,
Jews in the Civil War – interview with Rich Kane, Tuesday, May 25
Making a Torah, Tuesday, May 11
Red Cross Visit to Terezin, Tuesday, May 4
Manpower, Tuesday, April 27
The Evolution of Marcus Movie Theaters ​ with Archivist Leslie Heinrichs, Tuesday, April 20
The History of MKE Shlichut, Tuesday, April 13
Rescued Torahs from the Holocaust, Tuesday, April 6
History of Matzah, Matzo, Matza,  Tuesday, March 23 
History of Jews and Cartooning, Tuesday, March 16
Everyday Yiddish Encounters with Yiddish Book Center, Tuesday, March 9
Story of HIPPY, Tuesday, March 2
Purim, Tuesday, February 23
Goldman’s Department Store, Tuesday, February 16
Preview for TPITL, Tuesday, February 9
Ben Barkin – 20 Years in Memoria, Tuesday, February 2
Tu B’Shevat, Tuesday, January 26
Celebrating Chief Justice Shirley Abrahamson, Tuesday, January 19
African American Leadership Alliance of Milwaukee’s Vision for 2021, Tuesday, January 12
Exploring Tikkun Olam with Rabbi Tiferet Berenbaum, January 5
Jewish Composers and Christmas Songs, December 29
How Jews Celebrate Christmas, December 24
Billie the Brownie (elf), December 22
Manitowoc Synagogue and Small Jewish Communities in Wisconsin, December 17
Jewish Settlement in Arpin, Wisconsin, December 15
Chanukah in Israel, December 10
Oh Chanukah!, Tuesday, December 8
Local Jewish Bakeries, December 3
History of the Bagel, December 1
125 Years of NCJW, November 24
Woman of Note and  Evelyn Peters, November 19
Jews of Cochin, India, November 17
Max Gendelman’s Story with Nina Edelman, November 12
War Memorial with CEO Dan Buttery, November 10
The Seventh Day – Time to Disconnect & Recharge, November 5
George Washington Letter to Newport Synagogue with Michael Feldberg, George Washington Institute for Religious Freedom, November 3
Houdini and Spiritualism, October 29
Robert Bloch and Psycho, October 27
Bob Dylan Part II, October 22
Bob Dylan Part I, October 20
– Cemetery Research with Penny Deshur, October 15
Jewish Burial Rights, October 13
–  Antisemitism in MKE, October 8
Broad Survey on Antisemitism, October 6
Jake’s Deli, Thursday, October 1
Beer in Wisconsin with MKE Historical Society, September 29
10 days Between Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur, September 24
A Moment for RBG, September 22
Sneak Preview of Luba Lukoba: Designing Justice, September 17
–  Protest Music, Tuesday, September 15
–  Mildred Fish Harnack II, September 10
–  Mildred Fish Harnack I, September 8
–  Labor History, September 3
 Genealogy Interview with Jay Jay Hyland Archives Director, September 1
–  Small Wisconsin Jewish Communities with Andy Muchin, August 27
–  Summer in Wisconsin, August 25
Sneak Preview of Luba Lukoba: Designing Justice, August 20,
Joel Chudnow on Suffrage, August 18 
Blacklist: Hollywood’s Red Scare II, August 13
Blacklist: Hollywood’s Red Scare I, August 11
Jews of Ireland, August 6
Jews of Argentina, August 4
Famous Milwaukeean: Gene Wilder & Charlotte Rae, July 30
The Westing Game’s Ellen Raskin, July 28
Milwaukee Bucks II, July 23
Milwaukee Bucks I, July 21
A Chat with Director of Camp Interlaken, Toni Davison Levenberg, July 16
Summer Camp, July 14
Jews Who Rock II, July 9
Jews Who Rock, Tuesday, July 7
A Special Flag for Phoenix Hosiery, July 2
New American Club/New Home Club, June 30
Civil Rights Activist Dr. Larkey & his Medical Bag, June 26
Allied in the Fight: Jews, Blacks and the Struggle for Civil Rights, June 25
The Impact of Jewish Community Relations Council, June 23
Schools Out for Summer: Admission Quotas, June 19
Schools Out for Summer: Exploring Washington High School, June 18
Schools Out for Summer: New Method Hebrew School, June 16
Telling Jewish Women’s Stories: A Conversation with Judith Rosenbaum, Director of the Jewish Women’s Archive, June 12
The Archive that Led JMM to Blacklist,  June 11
Chana Gutman’s Trunk, June 9
Free Soviet Jews Movement, June 5
Milwaukee Socialist Victor Berger, June 4
Children’s Outing Association, June 2
Shavuot Shout-Out, May 28
Memorial Day and Jewish Veterans, May 26
Milwaukee’s Own Henri’s Salad Dressing, May 22
From Peddlers to Grocers, May 21
What is Kosher? May 19
Founders and Visionaries: Joseph Friebert, May 15
Founders and Visionaries: Alfred Sessler and the WPA, May 14
Founders and Visionaries: Aaron Bohrod and Fred Berman, May 12
“The Prophet Jeremiah,” Chagall’s Tapestry, May 8
Origins of Jewish Museum Milwaukee, May 7
Jewish Museum Milwaukee Bat Mitzvah Year, May 5
Golda Meir and Her Rise to Power, May 1
– Golda Meir: Teenage Rebel, April 30
Golda Meir in Milwaukee, April 28
– Eva Zaret’s Scroll, Friday, April 24
Magda Watts’ Dolls & Holocaust Survival, Thursday, April 23
Holocaust Memorial Sculpture, Tuesday, April 21
Harry Soref on Master Lock, Friday, April 17
Harry Houdini in Milwaukee, Tuesday, April 14
Passover Themes of Rywka’s Diary, Tuesday, April 7
Florence Eiseman Children’s Clothing Design, April 3
Kentucky Fried Theater: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker, and Dick Chudnow, April 2
– Milwaukee and Baseball, A Love Story, March 31
– Settlement Cook Book III: Inside the Book, March 27
– Settlement Cook Book II: The Settlement House, March 26
– Settlement Cook Book I: About Lizzie Kander, March 24
– Hats Off to Community Action, March 19
– Mount Sinai Hospital, March 17

All Events >>